School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

A Ghost Story.
    Many years ago,there lived a man named Paddy Mc Caffrey in County Fermanagh.He stole a sum of money off an old man,called Mc Kenna,to buy jewelry for a girl friend.The old man met him in a dark lane a few nights after and raised a fight for his money.The old man killed him and buried him under a tree in the lane.But before the old man had him killed,Paddy Mc Caffrey put a curse on him(Mc Kenna).The curse was,that he would never be able to enter his home.Neither of them were seen again for years.
    One wintry night there came a heavy knock on the door of Mc Kenna's home,where Mc Kenna's relatives still lived.The people of the house went to the door and saw it was Mc Kenna,but he could not enter.He told them the story,however,and they knowing that the people around spoke of a ghost,went and dug the body up and got the money.They then buried the body again in the grave-yard and from that on,the ghost was not seen and Mc Kenna could enter his home also.
    Teresa Neeson
    Droim Guaise, Co. Mhuineacháin