Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Famine affected this district very much. This district was very thickly populated before the famine. People still point out houses that were occupied in the time of the famine and are in ruins now. Some of these houses can by seen in Creevy and Tullyhoscar.
    The potatoes decayed in the grounds. A man called Harken saw a man fall on a ditch and die from starvation. The seed for the potatoes was sown broadcast like grain. The people used to carry the dead to Fenagh and bury them with-out coffins. The food the people used to eat then was Indian meal porridge. Sometimes they cooked herring in the hot Indian meal porridge. They did not care to eat the porridge when it was thin and hot. So they left it out side to cool and get thick. The canal flowing through Ballinamore was made at the time of the famine.
    1. am
    Leslie Knoll