Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyard in this district. There are two in Outeragh and one in Aughnashellin and two in Fenagh. In Fenagh there are two ruined buildings. In olden times one was used as a school and the other a church. Round these ruins there are many old crosses and tomb stones. People are buried inside inside the ruins. At the other grave yard in Fenagh and one in Outeragh there are churches still in use
    Most families buy a piece of ground in a graveyard, which is called a plot. Sometimes it is much farther away than the one in their own parish.
    I got this information from my father.
    Olive Mitchell