Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games people used to play long ago were football, hand-ball and pitching money, ludo snakes and ladders, "Bobs your uncle" and scuttles.
    In autumn we go out gather nuts and blackberries.
    At Halloweve we spend the night cracking nuts. In winter we make bird-cradles out of boortrees, scallops, and cord. We make sloe wine out of sloes
    The way we play "Bob's your uncle". There are fifty cards, and there are three uncles and three niggers. This game is made up of little rhymes such as "old mother Hubbert, Old King Cole, and Little Bo peep" and when these rhymes are finish you have to pull from each other, and if you get the three uncles or the three niggers you have the game.
    The way you play scuttles is. First of all you get five sticks about 2 1/2 inches long, you have three sticks about 2 feet 6 inches long.
    Children amuse themselves around the fire at night playing ludo. Four can play this game there are four squares you have a churn and dice and if you get six you can move out and you can keep going if another person gets in front of you and puts of a barrier you can not cross it till he moves it. Then you can follow him and if you get home before any
    Ray Price
    Achadh Abhla, Co. Liatroma