Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is four feet high, and it is two feet six inches wide at the top and two feet wide at the bottom. The sides are round. It is about ten years old. The various parts are called "staves". There are no marks on it. The churning is done once a week in winter, and in summer it is done twice a week. There is hardly any churning done since the creameries started. The churning was mostly done with churning machines drawn round with donkeys long ago. When strangers come in they help with the churning because if they did not they say they might take away the butter or the people would never get the milk churned if they did not take a dreas. The dash handle is always moved up and down when you are churning by the hand. Water is poured on during the churning. The butter gathers on the top of the milk when it is done. The milk does not want so much water in summer as in winter. It takes an hour or more to make the churn. Then the butter is taken out with a butter strainer and put on a butter dish, and spring water is put on it to wash the butter milk out of it, then it is salted and
    Bertie Taylor
    Ard Maonáin, Co. Liatroma