Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine affected the district very much. Many people died of hunger and sickness. Many had to go out with a stick and poke in the potatoe field for a little pototoe. The potatoe crop were killed by blight and when the people would dig them and put them in a pit they would decay. People died in great numbers, and sickness followed hunger. This district was thickly populated before that time. The blight came down in showers. People tell no stories about the famine now. The Government had depots and made porridge for the starving people and made meal. They ate all sorts of food such as dogs, cats and horses.
    1. am
    Raymond Price