Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. Forges
    There are four or five forges in the parish, the parish, the smiths are Roddy, Leosgrave and Gormley. Their people have been smiths for many years. The forges are situated beside the road.
    The forge is like an ordinary house. It has a slated roof and a very large double door. There is one fire place in it. The tools the smith uses, at his work are a hammer, sledge tongs, chisel, file and many others.
    The smith shoes horses and asses. He makes ploughs, spades, shovels and axes and he also repairs them.
    Shoeing wheels and repairing carts and mowing machines is always done in the open air. People say that forge - water will cure a dog of fits. People did not send the smiths gifts, they had no special powers. Some of them were looked to as strong men.
    Olive Mitchell
    Cill Dainín, Co. Liatroma