Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used to have three meals a day in olden times. At breakfast they took oaten porridge and butter milk, at dinner they took potatoes salt and butter milk, at supper they took flummery and milk. Meal times were at nine O' clock two O' clock and six O' Clock. They fed the cows and milked them before they took their breakfast. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal, butter milk was mostly drunk. People used to sit in the centre of the floor eating their meals of "losset". Meat was different in olden times they ate veal and bacon. Tables hung on the walls are still to be seen in old fashioned houses. The kind of bread they used to eat long ago, was boxty bread potatoe bread and oaten bread it was eaten with honey and butter. Fish was eaten, such as pike, eel, and bream. For their health's sake they took no late meals. Tea was not known at that time.
    1. táirgí
    Cecil Parke