Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. Old Crafts
    Long ago the people round here used to make candles. First they cut the rushes and then they dried them and took off the skin, and then dipped them in melted fat.
    They used to get sally rods and dry them and take the skin and then they made these rods into a basket and painted them.
    They made spades, gates, ploughs and fire cranes in the forges and they go the same at the present time.
    The people long ago, used to card the wool and then spin in into yarn and make the yarn into cloth.
    People used to pull rushes and dry them and then they used to "beetle" that is beat them with a thick stick and then make them into ropes.
    The people used to put the milk in the churn, and put the churn, dash into it and attack it to a beam. Then they put two asses or a horse in a beam outside. Then the horse went round in a circle. This worked the machinery inside and churned the milk.
    The people used to make nails. They used to buy a nail rod and put it
    Annie Parke