Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people used to go bare foot in the summer until they were seventeen or eighteen. There are no accounts of accounts of people who never wore boots or shoes. Many children still go barefoot in the summer. The water in which the feet are washed is thrown away, there are no customs (or) connected with it.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are seven or eight shoe-makers in this district.
    Clogs were worn in this district and a few old men still wear them in the winter. Foot coverings of untanned hide were not worn in this district.
    There were far more shoe makers long ago than there is now, because the people mostly wear factory boots now.
    I got this information from my father.
    Olive Mitchell