Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The domestic animals kept on a farm are horses, cows, heifers, calves, pigs, hens, ducks and geese. Pure bred cows most have names. We say "Bail up" when driving cows in or out of the fields. There is a milk-stand for leaving milk on, and a stall made of concrete for cows to stand on and a manger for the cattle to eat out off. Cows are tied to stakes, they are with chains by the neck. If the cows are not milked properly the udder goes wrong.
    Horses are fed in the winter with hay, oats and meal, and they get water to drink and in the summer they eat grass. The shoeing and clipping is done in the blacksmith's forge. Long ago there were famous horses called post horses. They used to go from Ballinamore to Carrick and from Carrick to Drumod in a certain length of time.
    The ducks are called by saying "Wheety! Wheety!" when calling turkeys you say "Bee! Bee." For geese you say "Gé! Gé" Some people mark the eggs before setting them. When they are four days hatched the eggs can be tested by looking at them with the aid of a candle. I got this information from my brother
    Cecil Parke
    Collchoill, Co. Liatroma