Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a race in Mullaghmore and there was a draw between two horses. The race was run again and the names of the two horses were Black Beauty which belonged to Father Brady and the other was named Silver Tail which belonged to Robert Lickley.
    There was a man named John Gallagher who was a great friend of the Lickleys. The priest's horse was about to win the race. John Gallagher lifted a stick and hit Father Brady's horse on the knee. The horse fell and Lickley's horse won the race. Father Brady said to John Gallagher "that is the dearest job ever you done in your life," you will want a priest "John" he said when you're dying but you will have non to get.
    In about six months after he was out rambeling and when he came in he said to his wife, "I feel very heavy in my self" and he went to bed up in the room. He came down to the kitchen and lay in the bed in the out shot and told the wife to warm a a drop of milk for him, and the next time she looked he was dead. There could be no priest got.
    1. am
    Pat Kerrigan