Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman and she had two sons. One of the sons got married and the other son lived at home with the mother and was very rich but the other son had nothing but one cow grazing on another mans land. He was living in another mans house. one time the son was very poor "The wife said to him" you must sell that cow tomorrow at the fair. The fair was a good length away. The son started at night. When he was going round a turn in the road he saw two men kicking a coffin. The man said to them," why are you kicking the coffin. So it any of your business they said. What will you give us if we stop kicking the coffin. The man had nothing only the cow and he gave the cow. When he went home the wife asked him for the money. The man told her the story about the coffin. Then the wife said "it couldn't be given away in a better way." That day themselves and the children had nothing to eat
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest