Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There is a holy well in Gubacreeny in a field of John Feelys.

There is a holy well in Gubacreeny in a field of John Feelys. It is called St Marshells well and it can cure any sickness in man or beast. The "rounds" is to go around and say give Paters and Ave's each time you go around the well in honour of St Marcell. Then you have to leave some token after you. When you are going take some of the water or if it is a dry day take some of the clay with you. And do not go into any house until you reach home. Then you mix the clay with water and take three drops of it or if it is for cattle give them three drops.
    Charles Mac Sharry
    Carrick, Co. Fhear Manach