Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

About a hundred years ago the people used to make their own toys such as dolls and ships and kites.

About a hundred years ago the people used to make their own toys such as dolls and ships and kites. They usent go to the shop to buy them. They used to get clothes and sew them together and make the body and head of a doll. Then they would get saw dust and stuff clothes with it and make the arms of it. They also used to get a turnip and cut out the eyes and face and a mouth out of it and they they would put a candle inside the turnip and when night would come they would light the candle to scare the people that would be out. They also made wooden dolls. They carried out the shape of the doll and the eyes and ears and a mouth and painted it some colour. They also made rush candles of their own. They got a rush and pealed the green off it and left the white part of the rush and one stripe of green. Then they melted grease "tala" they called it. It was the fat of a pig and they melted it and rubbed the rush up and down through it and left them spread
    Mrs Gallagher
    Achadh Choradh, Co. Liatroma