Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many cures made out of herbs. The Rose noble cures the sprain. To make the cure you pound the Rose noble and put it on the sprain as a bandage. The Chicken weed is used for a swelling. The way to make the cure is to put the chicken weed in a pot and roast it on the fire and when it is roasted put it on the swelling in a tight bandage. Dwarf Sally is used for curing red water. The way to make the cure is to boil the sally and give the sick beast the water. Houseleek is for curing sore eyes. Boil the house leek and rub it to the sore eyes and it will cure them. Ivy leaves and vinegar cures corns. You make the cure by dipping the ivy leaves in vinegar and put it to the corns. Slaunless is a cure for a cut. The person that has the cut must chew it himself and put it to the cut. Briar leaves is a cure for swollen feet. To make the cure is the person with the swelled feet must put the briar leaves in their shoes. Dockans are a cure for the sting of a nettle. The
      1. cleachtas an leighis