School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    shore near the Drowes river. Lug an Aifrinn situated west of Tullaghan where mass was said during the Penal Times. Cassidy's Folly the work of the late Mr Anthony Cassidy owner of the Bundrowes Salmon fishery. Some years ago this tower housed excellent specimens of the talented sculpture work of its builder but they had to be removed to save them from the destruction by thoughtless visitors. Close to the main stands a rudely cut cross which was found on the sea shore.
  2. In Wardhouse near the main road stands a hill known as Sentry hill. On this hill Sarsfield's men watched for the English. This hill is also called Leacta. There is a very large flag on the top of it and a hole in the centre of it.
    In Lower Wardhouse at the sea there is a place called the Devils Bridge. In the Penal Days a Priest was killed there and the blood is still to be seen on the rocks. To the west of Tullaghan there is a sheltered valley which is called Lug an Aifrinn meaning the hole of the
    William Feely
    Gearrdhroim, Co. Liatroma