School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    mass. In the Penal days a priest read mass there. Maughercar to the east of the Drowes river means the Plain of Slaughter. There was a battle fought there between the O Connors and the O Donnells and another fought between Sarsfield and the English.
    Carric Mor is a very large hill situated in Tullaghan. It is a hill where the soldiers watched for Duncarbery Castle. There is a big rock on it where the soldiers watched from.
    Situated at the Drowes river there is a spot called Pulla Padraigh. When Sarsfield was in Tullaghan he made holes on the Drowes so that when the salmon went into one of those pools could not get out again. Then the people of Tullaghan could get salmon in those holes any time they wanted them.
    To the east of Tullaghan, at the sea there is a little stream running through the 'bullets' called Srutan na Fola meaning the stream of blood. There was a great deal of blood shed there because of the many battles that war fought
    William Feely
    Gargrim, Co. Leitrim