Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a priest asked to a dinner to a protestant house on a Friday. When the priest sat down for his dinner there were two dishes on the table on the top of each other. The priest lifted one of the dishes and there were two chickens under it. The priest put the two chickens under the table cloth and began to read over it. One of the protestants asked the priest why would he not eat the chickens. The priest (asked) told them that he could not eat meat on Friday. Then he lifted up the table cloth and there were four Gillaroe trout under it. The priest put two of the Gillaroe into Lough Melvin before they died and eat the other two. Since that there are Gillaroe trout in Lough Melvin. There is a heart gizzard and liver in every Gillaroe
    2. am
    Loch Meilbhe, Co. Fhear Manach / Co. Liatroma