Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago when the Priest had to hide, a priest was saying mass in a chapel in Glenade. All the people were in the chapel. Someone informed on the Priest and the soldiers were watching to get the Priest in the chapel and to come and seize him. During mass a soldier came rushing up the chapel floor to seize the Priest a woman jumped out of her seat and threw her shawl over the soldiers head and rolled it round him tightly and the people held him there until the Priest had finished mass and got away safely. The soldiers did not get him. This Priest was in Glenade. His name was Father Peter Brday.
    He also used to say mass in some backward place and the people used to gather to that place. When it would be found out where they were they would have to go some other place.
    It happened one day that he was saying mass in a glen at the foot of the Glenade mountain. The soldiers came. The Priest had his Vestments on him. When the soldiers were coming near
    1. am
    Mrs Rogers