Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that they would have to dig for it and that no life would be lost over it. He said that the digging must be done at night and if they dug in day-time they would not get it.
    They dug as directed at night time and at length they came on a big flag. When they were lifting the flag a terrible storm of thunder and lightning suddenly came on. The men were filled with fear and their courage failed. They filled up the hole and left it there.
    No one knows who put the treasure there nor how long it is there.
  2. There is a hidden treasure on an island, in a small lake, in Derrinloughan bog. Three robbers lived on the island
    Seosamh Mac Guidhir
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)