Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

The Famine started in the year 1846 because of the blight on the potatoes.

The Famine started in the year of 1846 because of the blight on the potatoes. In the time of the famine they used to make stirabout in Brookses of Kinlough and in Keavenys of Wardhouse. It is McGarrigals that is living in the house now. The government gave Indian meal to make the stirabout and they used to give it to the people. That year there were no potatoes dug and the ridges are still to be seen. You can see them in Owen Tunneys and James Mullans fields. The people picked the apple potatoes and planted the seed of them for the next year. They sowed them (for) like corn. The potatoes that grew off them were a good size.
    1. am
    Pat Kerrigan