Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a priest and his servant boy were journeying through Cliffoney. They were passing Hud's gate when a bull came out before them on the road. The servant boy could see him but the priest could not. The horse stood and would not go. The priest asked the boy why was the horse standing but the boy said he did not know. He did not want to let on about the bull. Then he went to the horses head and tried to lead him on but the horse would not move. At last he told the priest about the bull on the road. The priest put the stole round his neck and started to read prayers and the bull disappeared from the road before them and the horse went on. The priest and the boy could see the bull going through the sea with flames of fire coming from his mouth and nostrils. The priest read until he put the bull in on a small island in the sea near Grange.
    Some time afterwards fisher men were out fishing near the island and then saw the bull on it. The priest confined
    Patrick Rooney
    Na Cabháin, Co. Liatroma