Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had two hounds with them. When the men saw the two hares they let off the two hounds and followed them. Then the boy got the horses and brought them to the landlord's door and the landlord gave him the hundred pounds. He told him he would give him two hundred pounds if he would steal a horse from a man that would be in a stable. The boy went away to the town that evening and got the best bottle of whiskey that was in the shop and went to the stable where the man was riding on the horse. And the boy rolled into the manure pit and the man that was riding the horse found him outside and came out and lifted the boy up. And the man brought him into the stable and cleaned him. The man saw the bottle of whiskey sticking out of his pocket and the man said it would be
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Pat Kerrigan