Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    big dog would run over. The dog ran up and down the field and the boy could not get near him. At last he got hungry and went down for his dinner. The farmer would not give him his dinner. But he put him up on a table and beat him until he cried for mercy. Then he went home and sent his brother and the same thing happened to him. So he went home and sent his younger brother and the farmer made a bargain with him, he would hire him until the Cuckoo would sing. Then he went to work after the dog and when he got hungry he took out the swingletree and hit the dog and killed him. Then he went down for his dinner. The farmer asked him if he had ploughed all the dog ran over. He said he did. He went up to see and saw his dog killed. The boy asked him was he vexed and he said no. Then he told his mother to get him his dinner. Then the farmer told him he was getting tired of him. He told him to go up on a tree and sing Cuckoo. The boy came down with a stick and killed her too. Then the farmer was vexed and had to be beat till he cried for mercy.
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    John Connolly