Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Local monuments
    In the townland of Loughil, parish of Milane and Ballinahown, Co Offaly there are King stones or pillar stones. They are equally distant from each other one being at the vertex of an equilateral triangle.They are about eight feet high and too wide for a man to span. It is said a treasure is hidden in the centre between the three stones. Men left to guard the treasure deserted, but set up the Pillars to mark the place. No attempt has been made to find the treasure for fear of misfortune following it.
    An old wooden cross stood until recently in an old disused graveyard on the farm of Mr. Patrick Galvin in the townland of Glebe, parish of Milane and Ballinahown, Co Offaly. An old house near by was the residence of the local parson.
    A large stone cross stands in the old disused graveyard in Killantubber, parish of Milane and Ballinahown, Co Offaly.
    Tracks of the hooves of St Kieran's horse are still to be seen on a large stone on the farm of Mr. John Kennedy
    Mr John Brazil
    Cor More and Cor Beg, Co. Offaly