Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. When people are preparing for a threshing they draw in their corn and put it into a rick.
    On the day of threshing all the neighbours go to help.
    Long ago there was a half barrel of porter got for the men and it was given around in mugs . For the dinner they had cooked ham.
    The sheaves of corn are put into a hole in the top of the mill. The straw comes down from the front and the men take it away on forks. The oats comes from the back into bogs.
    The man that owns the mill has to pay insurance for the mans compensation. They have to pay 6 shilling is for three months and the man that gets the mill is supposed to pay 1 shilling for insurance. If no accidents happens the later gets back his money and if an accident happens he will not.
    There are four mills