Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. There is one in Cloncrow which is haunted. On several occasions music has been heard there. One day in harvest my father was making hay beside this fort and the mare and cart yolked to go home when something beat her on the head and she backed down the hill as fast as she could go for over one hundred yards. She shook with fear for one hour. The owner of the field was thinning turnips and he left his mare and cart beside the fort and when he was going to go home there was no horse or cart to be seen. He searched for three hours and then he found her where he left here.
    There is plenty of places in the district which are haunted
    Tiny Brennan