Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. Churning
    Written by Tina Brennan, Tyrrellspass
    Obtained from Mr J.J. Brennan, Tyrrellsapss (age 88)
    When people have a superstition that any one is grudging them the butter they bring ploughing chains and tie them around the churn. The first person who comes in to borrow anything while they are churning and they refuse her what she ask's for is the person who is grudging them the butter.
    When the butter is not coming on the milk after a long churning they get wool and unravel it. Then they throw it up in the air and follow in the direction it goes. The first person they meet is the person who is grudging them the butter.
    Tina Brennan
    Mrs J.J. Brennan