School: Drogheda, Christian Bros. (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Br. Ó Reachtabhair

1. There are not very many old roads in my district. There is one very old road which the people used to go to Dublin on. This road used to pass a place called the Turn Pike. When the people used to be going to Dublin they used to pay a toll of money before they would be let pass.
    Another place on this road there was a river and when the people used to be going to Dublin they used to cross a ford. Another place on this road was the Nanny river and when the people used to be going to Dublin they used to cross a bridge which was made accross the river. This bridge was erected in the year 1587 in memory of Janet Dowdall. This
    Drogheda, Co. Louth
    Michael Casey