Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vast property all over Clare. Lord Inchiquin was a model landlord. The O Briens of Dromoland has held these properties for hundreds of years. In recent years the farmers holdings became vested to the Irish Land commission. In days gone by the farmers got wonderful concessions from the Land Lords. In case any of their stock died of disease or other wise. Some of the rent Warners to Lord Inchiquin eighty years ago were tyrannical scoudrels. Corofin could boast of one of these gentlemen, many a time he sent the Crow Bar Brigade to levil the houses on the unfortunate tenants even they had their rent paid. It might be for some small cause. The Crow Bar Brigade wee some of the tenants also. They had to do the dirty work, or meet with the same fate as their next-door neighbours. If a covetous person offered this gentleman 3d or 6d per week on your house than you were paying, you had to go out. Then you had the Sub landlords another inhuman wretch in those days. About 80 years ago there was one of these gentlemen in Corofin by fair means or by foul he became a landlord of house property in Corofin mostly hovels. Some of his property was situated in fair lane. One of his tenants an old woman and his wife were a few week's in arrears with their rent. He had these poor people evicted. This gentleman was alway denouncing the Head-land-Lord his policy was to clear his out of the country. Well it happened some time latter
    Mary Beakey
    Liscullaun, Co. Clare