Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pádógs out of her fat. They used to put it down to melt and they would get a string, and while the fat would be melting they would be turning the string and after a while they would take it up and let it cool in their hands. That is how they made Pádógs.
  2. The people long ago used never buy brushes but they used to make them themselves. They used to gather the heather and tie three quarters of it tightly and leave the rest without tying it. The part they tie is the handle. Sometimes the people make them now and they call them brooms