Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

Stomach pain. They used to take a drink of fresh butter milk.
    Nose bleeding. They used tie a cord around their wrist on fingers or they used put a bunch of keys down their back.
    Boils. Roast an onion, and put it to the boil, or they used put hot water into a bottle, and then the steam would ripen it.
    Rheumatism. They used pick a handful of Turkey grass, and boil it for five or six hours, then bottle it, and bury it for three weeks, and drink a glass of it before each meal. Also they used pick the herb known as Lions Paw, then grind it up, and apply it where the pain is.
    Black skin. They used apply the herb Leech, until the skin recovers its natural colour.
    Headache. They used wash a bandage on Saint Brigid's Night and hang it out to dry, then when one of the household got a headache, the bandage was wrapped round the head.
    Sprain. They used rub goose grease to the wound, or wash the sprain in the water the potatoes were boiled in, or to wash it under a pump.
    Sting of Wasp. They used rub the blue bag to the sting.
    Mary O' Dell