Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

During the big wind of eighteen thirty eight a man named Mr Willie Ryan of Templemore was going out looking for sheep. When he was out very far in the fields he heard the sheep bleat in the far distance in Trants [?] grove. A tree fell (and) on him and killed him. As soon as the storm was over the man was found mangled under the tree. This story was told to Cristy Maher, by Mrs M. Maher,

In the year 1932 there was a great snow fall on the twenty third February it fell. All the people were bringing home the sheep. This man whose name was Lar Butler went out to look for his sheep. He was out a long time when he found he was not able to go any
    1. processes and phenomena
    Daniel Shelly