Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldiers pursued them. The fellow that got shot was not able to go any further than a river. He went in under the bank. The soldiers tracked the blood and when the came they could not find him and they drove the spear through the bank.

About seventy years ago a little bit outside the village of Holycross on the Cashel road Leahys were evicted from Clarks house. It was a very bad day and was snowing. The last thing to be put on the road was a cradle and a little child in it. An old man came along and put a coat around the child to shelter it from the snow. The young child grew up and married and had a son. His son went to college and about fifteen years ago he was ordained a priest in Rome. The very
    Michael Fitzgibbon
    Sráid an Mhistéalaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann