Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

In 1888 there was a very famous wanderer called "Pat the Rover". He used to teach in woods and in the farmers houses. In that time the people were not allowed to build schools because they were catholicks. "Pat the Rover" was a young student. he was very fond of teaching the children Irish and the history of their country. He once held a school in a place called "Ladies Well" He taught the children under a big tree. The tree can be seen yet. There is a cross on it because there was Mass often said said there. He had no black board but instead he had a big flat stone and he used to write the sums on the stone and th children used slates to do the sums on them He used to hols school under that tree every Friday. The childredn used to bring a penny each and give it to him and those that could not afford money used bring bread to him. One morning while he was
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Caulfield