Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

There are not many forts around Ballybrophy. I know one and it is in Kilcock. It is in Mr. Fogarty's field. The fort is called Rath around the district. The earth is round in shape and has trees around. Mr. Fogarty told me this story himself. His father went gathering sticks one day. After a long time gathering sticks he had only a small bundle. As he was passing the Rath he saw a lot of sticks under the trees. He was not long gathering a big bundle. He then sat beside the bundle to rest himself. After a while he got up to bring the sticks ome. As he stooped to het the sticks, he saw a flash of lighting and the sticks disappeared. He went home as fast as he could and he never went near the rath again.
    Cyril Culligan
    Baile Uí Bhróithe, Co. Laoise