Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

There are a good many forts around this county. I know one which is situated in Mr Maher's field he lives in Killineen. The fort is round in shape and has some rocks and a clay ditch around it. I know a story about it. One day two men went to cut some hay with a fork and scythe. One of thems tuck a fork in the ground and putting his hat on it he said "If ye have the hat knocked off the fork we will not cut the hay." Then they went away where they could not see the top of the hat on the fork. When they came back the fork and hat were standing in the same place as where they put them. So the two men cut the hay and saved it. Nothing ever happened any of the two men's families. But one night when my uncle was coming home from twon of Thurles he heard a "Bean-Sid" near a house when a man was dying. In about a week afterwards the man died. This man's house was near the fort and where he was buried so near it too.
    John Callonan
    John Bourke