School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

On the road to Luach there is a small space between the road and the ditch. There is a good bit of water in the space. There is no name on it. The people do not visit it on certain days. People used to say the Rosary long ago.A man told me that the Blessed Virgin appeared at the spot on Easter Sunday morning.

There is a holy well in the Parish of Thurles. It is on the Mill Road and it is called Ladyswell. There is a story told of a man coming home one night saw a beautiful lady. This lady was said to be the Blessed Virgin after whom the well is called. There is another story told of a man who took money out of the well. He went home and got up in the morning with a withered hand.
    Pat Kenneally
    Sráid an Mhistéalaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann