School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. Crib for birds.
    First make a square with four lats about 14"x1". Next tie a piece of cord to each corner of the crib, each about 9" long, knot them at the top, next get straight elder sticks and put one on top of the other. The last few sticks you put in will tighten every stick. According as the sticks go up they get shorter. For to set the crib, tie a stick to two sides of the frame of the crib, and get a small spring to the stick holding up the crib, when the bird hops on the spring, down gows the bird hops on the spring, down gows the crib and the bird is caged.
    Skittles
    Draw a ring with paint about 18" diameter. Cut the handle of a brush