School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. Four Corner Fool
    Five players are needed for four corner fool. Four players stand at a corner and the other stands at as in the Centre. The other players run from corner to corner and the other player tries to get a corner. The player who loses a corner is the fool. He then tries to get a corner and so on.
    Dan Dan
    Six or more players are needed for this game. The two biggest are chosen and they catch hands forming a bridge. These players now chose two words, say watch and clock. Then the two players take one word each. The other players from a circle and go under the bridge. One player is caught. He is then asked which word he chooses watch or clock. Supposing he chooses 'watch' he goes to one side and if he chooses clock he goes to the other and puts his arms around the front players waist. The other players do the same until all have chosen their sides. They have a tug o' war and which ever side pulls the other wins.