School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

About three of four years ago we had a very heavy snowfall. ...

About three or four years ago we had a very heavy snowfall. When we got up in the morning there was about three feet of snow on the ground. When the snow had fallen it began to freeze and the snow became quite hard and we had to shovel it away from the door. In Thurles there were two or three waggons knocked off the road. When the train was coming into the Horse + Jockey it went off the track and the snow was so hard that the train traveled along it and fell ont to the track again

Once upon a time there were a man by the name of Denis Maher...

Once upon a time there were a man by the name of Denis Maher who was standing at the bank of a river and suddenly a strong wind came and blew him in and he swam out again and was safe.
    Thomas Maher
    Goold's Cross, Co. Tipperary