Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the better ones for household baskets. He depended on basket making for his living. He used to sell two or three dozen baskets on a Saturday or fair day in basket selling season. he got up to five shillings for some baskets.

In a place called "Ladies Well" there is the ruins of an old linen mill. It is a mill outside Thurles. The mill was owned by a man called Burns and he was a prominent man in the town. The people living in Brittas which is about a quarter of a mile outside the town used to bleach the flax on the bank of the river and ever since the place is called "the bleach". When the flax was ready it was taken to the mill to be made into cloth. During the "tan" war in Ireland the mill was
    Michael Caulfield
    Sráid an Bhóthair, Co. Thiobraid Árann