Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

There was great excitement when anyone got married in the neighbourhood long ago. All the people of the district went to the marriage for it was seldom there was one. After the marriage the people awaited the two to be married outside the chapel some had horses and they had a race between them to the house of the Bridegroom. Most of the people were invited to the wedding. The feast lasted all day long and in the night dancing started. Some of the people that were not invited came as strawboys and each one of them kissed the Bride.

Long ago when people were getting married they rode on horse-back to the Chapel and when they were married they would go to the girls house and get dinner. when they would be leaving the Chapel the pride would hand
    Thomas Maher
    Crois an Ghúlaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann