Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

In the year 1933 there was fierce thunder and lightning. I was cutting an ash tree to make hurleys and was about three miles from the town. Just when I was cutting its roots I saw light in the sky and it never struck me what it was. Just then it began to rain and then I hear aloud noise which seemed to be thunder. I got ready to go home leaving the tree half-cut and unfortunatly I left the hatched at the foot of the tree and when I went home my Uncle told me that still draws lightning. I came back the nect day to finish cutting it. But when I went over there was not much to be cut the tree was burnt to the ground and the handle of the hatchet was burnt also and there was a big hole in the ground.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Kenny