Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dreamt that there was a pot of gold. He wen the next day and began digging. He had dug about four feet when he came to stone flag and he found a skull and small bit of gold. Ever since a white m is seen and people are afraid to go into the place.
  2. There is a fort on the Dublin road with a story attached to it. It is said tha there is a crock of gold hidden in i A certain man and his son looked fo it but when he had dug three feet a man appeared to them. He told them to got away and they did. The next nig the (man) son came alone but was blinded. The next night the father and son came and brought hold water. Befor
    Michael Mullally
    Derheen, Co. Thiobraid Árann