Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

There lived in Croke St. Thurles a woman who used to spin flannel for the whole town and far about a mile in the country. He name was Mrs Butler. The flannel was used everywhere and was noted for being able to last a long time. When Mrs Butler died her daughter took over the business but it did not last long. Mrs Butlers daughter had not the skill of her mother. The beam and half he wheel are still to be seen at the back of the house. There was another spinning house in Two-Mile_Borris. it was owned by Mrs Duggan. All the spinning was done by Mrs Harold and herself. All the spinning wheel is still out there under the castle it is said to be nearly a hundred years old.
    Frank Butler
    Sráid an Chrócaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann