School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    The landlord that ruled this place long ago was Richard Lloyd. The family was settled in the parish for a considerable time. Nobody knows the exact number of years. The Lloyds were looked upon by the people as hard cruel men. They expected money at every time of the year when the people hadn't it and when they didn't get it, they took the people's lands and cattle. A considerable number of people were evicted, and cast out of their houses, and then they escaped to America and other foreign countries.
    The Lloyds were made Landlords by Cromwell. They were English and Cromwell brought them over to Ireland in his army. The farms and land were worked under the guidance of the landlord. If the landlord's tenants didn't obey his commands, they were put into prison. There were taxes or tithes collected about four times a year. Some people gave the money, others that hadn't money had to give land or cattle or horses. The people didn't want the landlords to collect such heavy taxes and battles were fought on
    Máire Ní Dhonncha
    Clogher, Co. Limerick