School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

come in and warm themselves by the unquenched fire.
    On St. Patrick's day, people wear the shamrock, which is called the Irish emblem. In the olden times, people couldn't believe how there could be three persons in one God, and St Patrick took up a three leaved shamrock from his feet and told them that there were three leaves on one stem and why couldn't there be three persons in one god. From that day, all the people believe it and it is called the mystery of the three Divine Persons. On that day, all the people wear the shamrock, and the children wear a badge.
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day of Shrove. You can get married up to twelve o'clock midnight. Anyone that gets married, throws up money and the poor people get it. They throw confetti and rice on the married couple, and the old people tie an old shoe on the car for luck. In every house there are pancakes made.
    Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent. On that morning, lots of people go to Mass to get the blessed ashes on their forehead in rememberance that into ashes we will return. In olden times people were not allowed milk or butter, they
    Máire Ní Mhadáin