School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

Portnard, and his place is now owned by Mr. Blackwell.
    An dára ar a scríobhadh an scéal san leabhar seo: 11.2.38
    Ainm an duine a bhfuaras an scéal seo: Máire Ní Madáin
  2. There is only one holy well in the Parish of Doon in the townland of Gurtavalla. The name of the field in which the well is in is Ryan (m) and it removed to Ryan (F). People used to visit it on Saturdays. In former years, they used to make three visits. Sometimes there would be hundreds of people or more, on every Saturday. There were lots of people cured of what-ever disease they had. In one part of the rock there is a place to put your toe, if it were sore, and it would be cured. There are three rounds made there and prayers are said.
    It is called Kenny's well because St. Kenny visited it and blessed it. After a while, a woman came and bathed her child it in. Afterwards, the well moved from one field to another. People
    Máire Ní Mhadáin